Side-by-side comparison

InvoiceSherpa vs Paidnice: open invoices or new invoices a month

Last reviewed October 31, 2026

Quick answerPick InvoiceSherpa if you raise many invoices a month but few stay open at once; pick Paidnice if invoices sit open for long and you raise up to 150 new ones a month.

InvoiceSherpa vs Paidnice: price and what each counts

InvoiceSherpa bills by open invoices at one time, and Paidnice bills by new invoices raised in a month. InvoiceSherpa's Sole Proprietor plan is $49 a month on the Monthly view for up to 100 open invoices, plus a 1% transaction fee on all invoices paid. Paidnice Essentials is $69 a month, billed monthly, for up to 150 new invoices a month.

Paidnice bills monthly by default, with annual payment on request, so the Monthly view is the like-for-like basis. Both prices are as read on October 31, 2026.

InvoiceSherpa and Paidnice entry plans, billed monthly, as read on October 31, 2026
ItemInvoiceSherpa Sole ProprietorPaidnice Essentials
Price, billed monthly$49 a month on the Monthly view$69 a month; taxes excluded
What the bill countsUp to 100 open invoices at one time; drafts countUp to 150 new invoices a month; quotes count
Text messagesSMS payment reminders on all three plans$0.10 for each text sent
TeamUnlimited user accountsUp to 2 team members; unlimited on Pro
Other charges1% of all invoices paidExtra entities cost $29 a month each, on Pro

To check the $49 in this table, press the Monthly toggle on InvoiceSherpa's pricing page, which the Try InvoiceSherpa button on this page opens.

InvoiceSherpa has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try InvoiceSherpa →

Open invoices against new invoices a month

An open invoice is any unpaid invoice synced from your accounting platform in open or draft status. A Paidnice invoice is a new one raised in the month; quotes and estimates count, and invoices already open when you connect do not use the allowance.

A firm with about 300 open invoices and 60 new invoices a month needs InvoiceSherpa Small Business, $99 a month on the Monthly view, plus the 1% fee. Its 60 new invoices fit inside Paidnice Essentials' 150-invoice allowance at $69 a month, billed monthly, but Essentials allows 600 emails a month, so count the reminders you send.

Text reminders, late fees and payment plans

Paidnice Essentials covers email and text reminders, late fees and interest, with texts charged at $0.10 each. Sending from your own email domain and payment plans are Pro features; Pro starts at $99 a month, billed monthly, for up to 300 new invoices a month.

InvoiceSherpa includes SMS reminders, sending from your company domain, late fees and installment plans on all three plans, and a payment plan needs the customer enrolled in autopay. Its pages state no per-text price, so ask what texts cost before you compare the two bills.

Several companies and team members

Each Paidnice plan covers one Xero organization or QuickBooks Online company, extra entities cost $29 a month each on Pro, and Essentials includes up to 2 team members. Paidnice lets accountants and bookkeepers pay for several clients on one account.

InvoiceSherpa gives every plan unlimited user accounts. Approved accountants and bookkeepers can hold a free Trusted Advisor account that manages several client companies, each billed on its own plan; ask which meter applies to a bookkeeper account.

Free start: a 14-day trial or 20 free actions

InvoiceSherpa offers 14 days of the full platform with no credit card, then asks you to pick a plan and enter card details. Paidnice gives the first 20 actions free with no time limit and no credit card, and it has no separate trial period. An action is an email sent, a text sent, a late fee added or an escalation created.

Who should pick InvoiceSherpa and who should pick Paidnice

Pick InvoiceSherpa if you raise many invoices a month but few stay open at once, or if you want unlimited users and every feature on every plan. Pick Paidnice if invoices sit open for long and you raise up to 150 new ones a month, or if you want to start free with no time limit, on 20 free actions.

Pick Chaser if a bill set by annual revenue band suits you or you run Sage or Dynamics 365. Paidnice alternatives lists the other options, InvoiceSherpa pricing has every plan, and invoice reminder software cost per month has the sums.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 31, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. InvoiceSherpa pricing — Vendor pricing page · invoicesherpa.com · read October 31, 2026
  2. InvoiceSherpa FAQs — Vendor documentation · invoicesherpa.com · read October 31, 2026
  3. InvoiceSherpa help: Trusted Advisor client account set-up — Vendor documentation · help.invoicesherpa.com · read October 31, 2026
  4. InvoiceSherpa help: Trusted Advisor account set-up — Vendor documentation · help.invoicesherpa.com · read October 31, 2026
  5. InvoiceSherpa help: setting up automatic payments — Vendor documentation · help.invoicesherpa.com · read October 31, 2026
  6. InvoiceSherpa help: setting up payment plans — Vendor documentation · help.invoicesherpa.com · read October 31, 2026
  7. InvoiceSherpa help: setting up a late fee schedule — Vendor documentation · help.invoicesherpa.com · read October 31, 2026
  8. Paidnice pricing — Alternative provider · paidnice.com · read October 31, 2026
  9. Chaser pricing — Alternative provider · chaserhq.com · read October 31, 2026